Introducing the first product from Nerida’s exclusive new skincare line, Confidence by Nerida Joy! A cleanser that does what a cleanser should do – leave your skin feeling clean, soft and supple.
Drawing on her more than 40 years of hands-on facial treatments, Nerida has designed this cleanser to address one of the most common issues she sees in her clients: surface dryness. Using the wrong cleanser will dry, irritate or strip the outer layer of your skin – and this undermines the rest of your skincare regimen. Surface dryness acts as a barrier, trapping oil and congestion inside the skin and preventing your treatment products from being absorbed into the deeper layers, where they do the most good. That’s why it’s so important to choose a cleanser that will create the right environment for your skin.
This cleanser does it all: it thoroughly cleans, balances and is calming on even the most sensitive skin type. A luxurious, smooth gelée, it glides on to your skin, replacing the need for a separate eye make-up remover or toner, and perfectly sets up your skin for the rest of your regimen.
Purified water is used in almost every skincare product to dissolve many of the active ingredients … without it, they would be too concentrated and could damage the skin.
PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate
This synthetic emollient is made from skin-loving glycerin, coconut fatty acids and polyethylene glycol (PEG), a non-irritating chemical compound that combines with all sorts of different ingredients to improve the formulation and effectiveness of a product. PEG-7 glyceryl cocoate is a lightweight and non-greasy moisturizer, a gentle cleansing agent and an emulsifier.
A fluffy, white, water-soluble powder that converts a liquid into a soft, smooth gel.
Daucus Carota Sativa [Carrot Juice]
Carrots are thought to have been domesticated in Afghanistan and then spread throughout Europe and Asia. Used for their leaves and seeds in ancient times rather than for the sweet, usually orange roots we eat today, carrot juice extracted from these plants and seeds is indeed crammed with skin-loving minerals, amino acids and a high concentration of powerhouse vitamins A, C, E and K. That’s a lot to fit in such a small package: the seeds themselves are just 0.03in. A strong antioxidant, carrot extract is also great for sun-damaged skin of all ages.
Carya Ovata Bark Extract
Better known as the shagbark hickory and native to the Chicago region, this tree is named for its bark, which peels away from the trunk in large, curving pieces that give it its shaggy appearance. It’s a member of the walnut family and produces edible nuts. The bark extract can provide a gentle exfoliation when included in products, leaving the skin looking radiant. It helps reduce congestion and excessive oil, refines pore size and can improve the appearance of wrinkles. It’s also very helpful for sensitive skins with psoriasis, eczema or rosacea.
Rosa Damascena Flower Oil
Derived from the velvety pink or red petals of the sweet-smelling damask rose, rose flower oil has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties. The oil is packed full of antioxidants and is rich in vitamins and minerals, notably vitamins A and C. It takes tens of thousands of rose petals to make a single ounce of oil, which makes it so concentrated that you only need a few drops to see the benefits. A wonderful addition to skincare products because it promotes the healing and moisturizing of the skin.
Chondrus Crispus Extract
Also known as red algae or Irish moss, this edible red seaweed is found on the rocky shores of the northe Atlantic Ocean. It was considered so beautiful by the Victorians that a popular hobby for young ladies was collecting it and arranging it artistically on cards or pasting it into scrapbooks. It is packed with dozens of nutrients, vitamins, and minerals to feed the skin and keep it healthy, while its deeply hydrating properties also replenish and enhance the skin barrier.
Cymbopogon Martini Oil
Best known by the common name palmarosa, this member of the lemongrass family is native to India and southeast Asia and is also widely cultivated in Australia. It has a lovely rose-like lemongrass scent and is used as a skin-conditioning agent to help keep the skin supple. Palmarosa oil also has documented antimicrobial properties and can be used to prevent inflammation and balance the skin’s sebum production. This makes it a great choice for oily skin types and people with acne or congestion.
Nannochlorophloropsis Octulata extract
This type of green microalgae is found in seawater and was originally discovered off the coast of Scotland. Algae extract is a rich source of omega-3 fatty acids that can help the skin retain moisture and support its healthy appearance. It is also believed to have skin-tightening properties.
Cinnamomum Camphora (Camphor) Leaf Oil
The camphor tree is a broad-leaved evergreen from southe China, Japan and Vietnam that can now be found worldwide. The oil is obtained from the leaves and twigs of the young plant. It has a distinctive aromatic smell and is used in Ayurvedic medicine to open the senses, clear the mind and help with meditation. It’s added to skincare products to reduce and relieve inflammation, irritation and itching of the skin … and is so effective, it’s been approved by the FDA as a treatment for bug bites, cold sores and mild bus.
Derived from glycerin, this multi-tasking preservative and skin-conditioning moisturizer helps the product absorb more easily into the skin. When used in a cleanser it also attracts any oil, grime and impurities on the skin, allowing them to be washed away.
A natural chemical sourced primarily from coconuts, this has water-binding emollient properties and is used both as a gentle cleansing agent and to help improve the consistency of a product’s formulation.
A sugar alcohol found in fruits and plants, it is not only an excellent moisturizer that helps the skin retain water, but is also used to improve the consistency of gels and other formulations.
This simple sugar has water-binding properties for the skin.
Derived from coconut and glycerin, this lightweight, non-greasy emollient is rich in skin-nurturing fatty acids. It absorbs quickly with a smooth and silky feeling and pairs well with active ingredients, helping them penetrate more effectively through the layers of the skin. Gentle on every skin type, it is deeply moisturizing and works to prevent moisture loss at the skin’s surface.
Derived from benzyl alcohol and acetic acid, this ingredient has a sweet and floral scent that’s reminiscent of jasmine.
A versatile synthetic preservative that keeps a formulation’s natural ingredients from going bad. While studies have found some harmful effects when it is ingested or used at full strength, this is not true of the tiny amount of purified phenoxyethanol used at a concentration of no more than 1% in skincare products. Interestingly, phenoxyethanol is also found naturally in green tea.
Also known as lye and historically used in soap-making, this is used to adjust the pH of a product to bring it in line with the skin’s own natural pH level. Although a strong irritant in high concentrations, it’s considered safe in small amounts such as are used here.
Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate
This synthetic ingredient is derived from plant matter and functions both as a preservative-booster and as a chelating agent that binds trace metallic elements to keep them from being deposited on the skin.
A chemical that’s often used in skincare formulations because it adds the delicate scent of violets.
A cleansing agent that has moisturizing properties and is also used as an emulsifier.
Derived from lemons and limes, citric acid is what gives these fruits their characteristic acidic taste. It’s an alpha-hydroxy acid … used daily (and especially in a complex), AHAs are wonderful for shrinking pores, tightening and toning the skin, and improving congestion. Because it has the largest molecular weight of all the AHAs, citric acid exfoliates the top layers of skin and sloughs off dead skin cells, promoting new skin growth that can help lessen the appearance of age spots, acne scars, small wrinkles and blotchiness. It can also have a brightening effect.
This mild, food-grade preservative protects the product from the growth of molds and yeasts.